Isigwebo Sentambo cause upset in Harry Gwala Rural Horse racing event

isigwebo-sentambo.jpg

Traditional racing’s most famous horse and former multi-champion Isigwebo sentambo caused a major upset as he toppled current favorite Nxakanxaka to win the main race of the 2019 Harry Gwala Summer Cup at Kilmun Horseracing track near Underberg on Saturday, 16th November.

Nxakanxaka from Amajuba had been widely tipped to take the coveted tittle as he had won almost all recent major horse racing contests in the Province. Amongst these were the Dundee July and the Scottsville Traditional horse racing.

Isigwebo sentambo from Uthukela ridden by top jockey Mzamo “Plaza” Mtshali had also been a consistent top horse with many tittles against his name over the past few years.

Isigwebo was followed in second position by Album from Lesotho and Nxakanxaka ridden by Doctor Gama came third.

The racing event as a whole lived to its expectations, with thousands of locals attending their favorite pastime, despite the earlier concern of adverse weather that’s been engulfing most parts of the Province this past week.

The Summer Cup is the second largest traditional horse racing event in the Province and has experienced tremendous growth since its inception in 2011. It is organized jointly by the Department, Harry Gwala District and the Dr Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma Municipalities and the KwaZulu-Natal Rural Horse-Riding Association.  Other partners are gradually coming on board including notably from the gaming and betting industry.

The day’s activities also included live musical performances by established and upcoming artists as well as fashion shows by local designers.  But the biggest winners were the local hospitality industry as the event brings hundreds of participants and visitors who are all accommodated in local hotels and bed and breakfast establishments.

Full Results for Harry Gwala Summer Cup 2019:


Position

Horse name & No.

Rider

Owner

District

1st

Isigwebo sentambo (5)

Plaza

S. Gama

uThukela

2nd

Album (9)

Teboho

Rasenya

Lesotho

3rd

Nxakanxaka (1)

Doctor

M.A. Gama

Amajuba

GRADE 2


Position

Horse name & No.

Rider

Owner

District

1st

Carlton Centre (8)

Sipho

S. Phakathi

Amajuba

2nd

Hluphekile  (4)

Charlie

  1. Lakaje

Uthukela

3rd

Statama (7)

Thembelani

V.A. Mbhele

Amajuba

4th

Mlilo  (4)

Mncedi

Ngobese

Umzinyathi

5th

Isikorokoro (13)

Cebo

P Hlabisa

King Cetshwayo

GRADE 3 (Race 6)


Position

Horse name & No.

Rider

Owner

District

1st

Vutha (4)

Plaza

S. Gama

Uthukela

2nd

Umsuthu (10)

Melusi

ZB Gamede

Zululand

3rd

Isdwedwe (3)

Mlondi

M Nene

King Cetshwayo

4th

Ndukukamoses (12)

Celani

ND Mhlongo

Zululand

5th

Amarota

Themba

Khewa

Amajuba

GRADE 4


Position

Horse name & No.

Rider

Owner

District

1st

Jivaza (5)

Mjuba

N. Miya

Uthukela

2nd

Magic (6)

Plaza

S Gama

Uthukela

3rd

Mashonisa (4)

Ndumisa

M Mabaso

Uthukela

4th

Mrena (1)

Luthando

T Dlame

Umzinyathi

5th

Siyabuza (10)

Xolani

ND Mhlongo

Zululand

GRADE 5


Position

Horse name & No.

Rider

Owner

District

1st

Zamcolo (7)

Zozo

Amajuba

Mabaso

2nd

Isivunguvungu (6)

Thulane

N Miya

Uthukela

3rd

Facebook (9)

Jabulani

Hlatshwayo

Amajuba

4th

Polistation (4)

Plaza

Uthukela

S Gama

5th

Ntabakayikhionjwa (16)

Sbusiso

Ntuli

Harry Gwala

GRADE 6   (Race 2)


Position

Horse name & No.

Rider

Owner

District

1st

Amahololo (6)

Asanda

N Miya

Uthukela

2nd

Marikana (26)

Syethemba

S Makhathini

Umgungundlovu

3rd

Medical (9)

Rasta

T Nkosi

Amajuba

4th

Mshumayeli (25)

Malusi

Sibiya

Umgungundlovu

5th

SMS

Plaza

S.Gama

Uthukela

LADIES RACE   (Race 5)


Position

Horse name & No.

Rider

Owner

District

1st

Ngqobhoza (11)

Ntokozo

Masondo

Amajuba

2nd

Akuhlekwana (17)

Andisiwe

N Miya

Uthukela

3rd

Ubisi ((13)

Anotha

M Buthelezi

Umzinyathi

4th

Blesser (16)

Khethelo

M Mtshali

Uthukela

5th

Labhubha (2)

Thubelihle

Mbense

Umgungundlovu

GRADE 6 & Trotters


Position

Horse name & No.

Rider

Owner

District

1st

Andazi (1)

Enkosi

Lujiva

Harry Gwala

2nd 

Mashonisa (6)

Bhanana

Nkonzo

Harry Gwala

3rd

Sulizinyembezi (5)

Mabusela

Siwela

Harry Gwala

4th

Babes (2)

Amahle

S. Mkhize

EThekwini

5th

7Ibhinca

Zozo

T. Mkhize

EThekwini

Overall Results by District:

1st – Uthukela District
2nd – Amajuba District
3rd – Harry Gwala District

Vision

An active and winning province through sport and recreation.

Follow Us

Contact us

  • 135 Pietermartiz Street, Pietermartizburg, 3200
  • Call Us: +2733 897 9400
  • Mail Us: info@kzndsr.gov.za
  • 07.30 am - 5.30 pm.